Hiroyuki Sanada

Hiroyuki Sanada

Hiroyuki Sanada (真田 広之 Sanada Hiroyuki, born Hiroyuki Shimosawa (下澤 廣之 Shimosawa Hiroyuki); 12 October 1960) is a Japanese actor from Tokyo. Before breaking in to the movie business, he trained at Sonny Chiba’s Japan Action Club hoping to one day become a martial arts action film star. Sanada appeared in many action films in the 70s and early 80s, but as it became clear he was actually a talented and well-rounded actor, he was able to branch out into all different types of roles in every genre. Today he is best known in the west for his involvement in big-budget Hollywood productions such as The Last Samurai and Rush Hour 3.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1960-10-12

Place of Birth: Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As: Duke Sanada, Hiroyuki Shimosawa , Hiroyuki Shimozawa , Henry Sanada, Harry Sanada, 真田廣之, 真田広之, 사나다 히로유키

Hiroyuki Sanada Image

Hiroyuki Sanada Movies

The Twilight Samurai 2002
Roaring Fire 1982
The Dagger of Kamui 1985
Ninja Wars 1982
EAST MEETS WEST 1995
Mahjong Horoki 1984
Aegis 2005
Yellow Fangs 1990
Shogun's Ninja 1980
Sharaku 1995
The Blazing Valiant 1981
Round About Midnight 1999
47 Ronin 2013
Ninja in the Dragon's Den 1982
Lovers Lost 1982
Hero Interview 1994
Vengeance for Sale 2002
Murder on D Street 1998
Game of Chance 1966
Let's Go to the Hospital 1990
We Are Not Alone 1993
The Street of Desire 1984
Inuji ni seshi mono 1986
Succession 1992
Ringu 1998
Rush Hour 3 2007
Royal Warriors 1986
First Love 2000
The White Countess 2005
Tadon and Chikuwa 1998
Why Do I Choose? 1989
Oda Nobunaga 1992
Kabamaru the Ninja Boy 1983
Minamata 2020
Samurai Reincarnation 1981
The Wolverine 2013
The Executioner 1974
Dreamy Fifteen 1980
Mr. Holmes 2015
Life 2017
Game of Chance 2 1967
Game of Chance 3 1967
The Last Samurai 2003
The Railway Man 2013
Tsugumi 1990
Kaitô Ruby 1988
Sunshine 2007
Speed Racer 2008
John Wick: Chapter 4 2022
The Catcher Was a Spy 2018
The Promise 2005
The Abe Clan 1995
Army of the Dead 2021
Sure Death 4 1987
Mortal Kombat 2021
Bullet Train 2022
The Shogun's Samurai 1978
Message from Space 1978
Uneasy Encounters 1994
Fall Guy 1982
Minions 2015
The Shogun Assassins 1979
Shingo's Ten Duels 1990
All About Our House 2001
Cabaret 1986
Ringu 2 1999
Spiral 1998
G.I. Samurai 1979
House on Fire 1986
Avengers: Endgame 2019
Crest of Betrayal 1994