Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

John Christopher "Johnny" Depp II (born June 9, 1963 in Kentucky) is an American actor and musician. He has been nominated for three Academy Awards and has won the Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild Awards for Best Actor. Depp rose to prominence on the 1980s television series 21 Jump Street, becoming a teen idol. Turning to film, he played the title character of Edward Scissorhands (1990), and later found box office success in films such as Sleepy Hollow (1999), Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005), and Rango (2011). He has collaborated with director and friend Tim Burton in seven films, including Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) and Alice in Wonderland (2010). Depp has gained acclaim for his portrayals of people such as Edward D. Wood, Jr., in Ed Wood, Joseph D. Pistone in Donnie Brasco, Hunter S. Thompson in Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, George Jung in Blow, and the bank robber John Dillinger in Michael Mann's Public Enemies. Films featuring Depp have grossed over $2.6 billion at the United States box office and over $6 billion worldwide. He has been nominated for top awards many times, winning the Best Actor Awards from the Golden Globes for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street and from the Screen Actors Guild for Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl. He also has garnered a sex symbol status in American cinema, being twice named as the Sexiest man alive by People magazine in 2003 and 2009.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1963-06-09

Place of Birth: Owensboro, Kentucky, USA

Also Known As: Джонни Депп, ג'וני דפ, 조니 뎁, ジョニー・デップ, จอห์นนี เดปป์, 強尼·戴普, Джонні Депп, 约翰尼·德普, جوني ديب, Τζόνι Ντεπ, Τζoν Κρίστοφερ Ντεπ ΙΙ

Johnny Depp Image

Johnny Depp Movies

Edward Scissorhands 1990
Ed Wood 1994
The Ninth Gate 1999
From Hell 2001
Finding Neverland 2004
Dead Man 1995
Secret Window 2004
What's Eating Gilbert Grape 1993
Don Juan DeMarco 1994
Nick of Time 1995
Sleepy Hollow 1999
The Astronaut's Wife 1999
Corpse Bride 2005
Benny & Joon 1993
Blow 2001
Arizona Dream 1993
Public Enemies 2009
The Rum Diary 2011
The Libertine 2004
Donnie Brasco 1997
Cry-Baby 1990
The Brave 1997
The Tourist 2010
Dark Shadows 2012
Rango 2011
Private Resort 1985
The Lone Ranger 2013
Transcendence 2014
Mortdecai 2015
Black Mass 2015
The Professor 2019
When You're Strange 2010
Minamata 2020
Alice in Wonderland 2010
The Man Who Cried 2000
Sherlock Gnomes 2018
Hunter Goes to Hollywood 2003
City of Lies 2018
The Black Ghiandola 2017
Waiting for the Barbarians 2019
Kreka: Dreamcatcher 2021
Chocolat 2000
Once Upon a Time in Mexico 2003
Before Night Falls 2000
Deep Sea 3D 2006
Platoon 1986
London Fields 2018
Ed Wood: Making Bela 2004
Tusk 2014
Breakfast with Hunter 2003
The Source 1999
In Bad Taste 2000
A Nightmare on Elm Street 1984
For No Good Reason 2012
Ballybrando 2009
Into the Woods 2014
Brando 2007
Voom Portraits 2007
Slow Burn 1986
Lucky Them 2013
Yoga Hosers 2016
Lost in La Mancha 2002
All the Love You Cannes! 2002
Cannes Man 1996
Jack and Jill 2011
21 Jump Street 2012
Happily Ever After 2004
Sunset Strip 2012
David Blaine: Beyond Magic 2016
L.A. Without a Map 1999
Showbiz Kids 2020