Lee Jung-jae

Lee Jung-jae

Lee Jung-jae (이정재) is a South Korean actor. Born on March 15, 1973, he began modeling in 1993 before getting his first acting roles the film The Young Man (1994) and the TV series Feelings (1994) and Sandglass (1995), which is one of the highest rated Korean dramas of all time with a peak rating of 64.5%. But his real breakthrough was with leading roles in award-winning films The Affair (1998) and City of the Rising Sun (1999). The latter of which earned him the Best Actor award at the prestigious Blue Dragon film awards. This was followed by a series of critical hits like Il Mare (2000) and commercial successes including Last Present (2001), The Last Witness (2001), Oh Brothers (2003), and the blockbuster Typhoon (2005). After a brief career slump of flop movies and tv shows, he returned with the critical and commercial hit The Housemaid (2010), which is a remake of the 1960 film of the same name. Since then, he went on to cement himself as one of Korea's biggest movie stars with a string of some of the biggest blockbusters in Korean history including The Thieves (2012), New World (2013), The Face Reader (2013), Assassination (2015), Operation Chromite (2016), and the Along with the Gods films (2017-2018). Most of these films did north of 12 million admissions at the domestic box-office, with The Thieves (2012) and Along with the Gods (2017) becoming the #2 biggest Korean hit in history at their respective time of release. He received a number of awards and nominations for these works including a Popularity Award at the prestigious Grand Bell awards. His most recent blockbuster is Deliver Us From Evil (2020) in which he reunited with his New World (2013) co-star Hwang Jung-min. It crossed 4 million admissions domestically and was the second biggest hit of the year in Korea.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1973-03-15

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As: Lee Jeong-Jae, 이정재, Jung-Jae Lee, 李政宰, イ・ジョンジェ, И Жон-жэ

Lee Jung-jae Image

Lee Jung-jae Movies

The Accidental Gangster 2008
Asako in Ruby Shoes 2000
The Last Witness 2001
Over the Rainbow 2002
New World 2013
Oh! Brothers 2003
Interview 2000
Warriors Of The Dawn 2017
Operation Chromite 2016
Tik Tok 2016
Park vs Park 1997
Svaha: The Sixth Finger 2019
Hunt 2022
Typhoon 2005
Il Mare 2000
The Housemaid 2010
Last Present 2001
The Face Reader 2013
Big Match 2014
The Uprising 1999
City of the Rising Sun 1999
The Young Man 1994
Firebird 1997
Deliver Us from Evil 2020
MOB 2025 2001
The Thieves 2012
Assassination 2015
Albatross 1996
El Fin del Mundo 2012
An Affair 1998
www.whitelover.com 2000
Trade Your Love 2019