Taika Waititi

Taika Waititi

Taika David Cohen ONZM (born 16 August 1975), known professionally as Taika Waititi /ˈtaɪkə waɪˈtiːti/ (About this soundlisten),[1] is a New Zealand film and television director, producer, screenwriter, actor, and comedian. He is the recipient of an Academy Award, BAFTA Award and a Grammy Award, and has been nominated for two Primetime Emmy Awards. His feature films Boy (2010) and Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) have each been the top-grossing New Zealand film. Waititi's 2004 short film Two Cars, One Night earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Live Action Short Film. He co-directed and starred in the horror comedy film What We Do in the Shadows (2014) with Jemaine Clement, which was adapted into a television series of the same name (2019–present). The series has been nominated for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series. His most recent directing credits include the superhero film Thor: Ragnarok (2017) and the black comedy film Jojo Rabbit (2019), the latter of which he also wrote and starred in as an "imaginary Hitler". Jojo Rabbit received six Academy Award nominations and won for Best Adapted Screenplay. Furthermore, Waititi earned a Grammy Award for producing the film's soundtrack. In addition to directing an episode of the television series The Mandalorian (2019–present), he also voices the character IG-11, for which he garnered a Primetime Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance.

Known For: Directing

Birthday: 1975-08-16

Place of Birth: Wellington, New Zealand

Also Known As: Taika David Cohen, 타이카 와이티티

Taika Waititi Image

Taika Waititi Movies

The Captain 2013
What We Do in the Shadows 2014
Save Ralph 2021
Scarfies 1999
Boy 2010
Jojo Rabbit 2019
A New Way Home 2001
Free Guy 2021
Thor: Love and Thunder 2022
Eagle vs Shark 2007
Tongan Ninja 2002
Snakeskin 2001
Shrimp 2018
Futile Attraction 2005
Thor: Ragnarok 2017
Hunt for the Wilderpeople 2016
Green Lantern 2011
The Suicide Squad 2021
Avengers: Endgame 2019