Pierce Brosnan

Pierce Brosnan

Pierce Brendan Brosnan, OBE (16 May 1953) is an Irish actor, film producer and environmentalist who holds Irish and American citizenship. After leaving school at 16, Brosnan began training in commercial illustration, but trained at the Drama Centre in London for three years. Following a stage acting career he rose to popularity in the television series Remington Steele (1982–87). After Remington Steele, Brosnan took the lead in many films such as Dante's Peak and The Thomas Crown Affair. In 1995, he became the fifth actor to portray secret agent James Bond in the official film series, starring in four films between 1995 and 2002. He also provided his voice and likeness to Bond in the 2004 video game James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing. Since playing Bond, he has starred in such successes as The Matador (nominated for a Golden Globe, 2005), Mamma Mia! (National Movie Award, 2008), and The Ghost Writer (2010). In 1996, along with Beau St. Clair, Brosnan formed Irish DreamTime, a Los Angeles-based production company. In later years, he has become known for his charitable work and environmental activism. He was married to Australian actress Cassandra Harris from 1980 until her death in 1991. He married American journalist and author Keely Shaye Smith in 2001, becoming an American citizen in 2004.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1953-05-16

Place of Birth: Navan, County Meath, Ireland

Also Known As: Пірс Броснан, Пирс Броснан, Pierce Brendan Brosnan, Πιρς Μπρένταν Μπρόσναν, Πιρς Μπρόσναν, 皮尔斯·布鲁斯南, 皮尔斯布鲁斯南, 布鲁斯南

Pierce Brosnan Movies

GoldenEye 1995
Tomorrow Never Dies 1997
The Thomas Crown Affair 1999
The Tailor of Panama 2001
After the Sunset 2004
Death Train 1993
Laws of Attraction 2004
Robinson Crusoe 1997
Evelyn 2002
The Greatest 2009
The Matador 2005
Live Wire 1992
Dante's Peak 1997
Murder 101 1991
Butterfly on a Wheel 2007
Taffin 1988
The Deceivers 1988
The World Is Not Enough 1999
Die Another Day 2002
Oceans 2010
Night Watch 1995
Dolphins 2000
The Heist 1989
A Long Way Down 2014
Love Is All You Need 2012
Victim Of Love 1991
Some Kind of Beautiful 2015
The November Man 2014
Survivor 2015
Urge 2016
The Foreigner 2017
Grey Owl 1999
I.T. 2016
Don't Talk to Strangers 1994
The Misfits 2021
The Lawnmower Man 1992
The Ghost Writer 2010
Nomads 1986
Seraphim Falls 2006
Jane's Journey 2011
Mister Johnson 1990
Everything or Nothing 2012
The Love Punch 2013
The Broken Chain 1993
The Fourth Protocol 1987
The King's Daughter 1970
Spinning Man 2018
The Grand Finale 2006
The Pig on the Hill 2018
Whaledreamers 2006
Youth 1970
The Last Rifleman 1970
Black Adam 2022
Mrs. Doubtfire 1993
Remember Me 2010
Mamma Mia! 2008
Married Life 2007
The James Bond Story 1999
Salvation Boulevard 2011
No Escape 2015
Entangled 1993
False Positive 2021
Building a Better Bond 2006
Not Bloody Likely 1970
Mars Attacks! 1996
Murphy's Stroke 1980
Final Score 2018
Cinderella 2021
The Mirror Has Two Faces 1996
Love Affair 1994
The Nephew 1998
A Christmas Star 2015
The Secrets of 007 1997
Quest for Camelot 1998
The World's End 2013
The Silly Season 1982
The World of James Bond 1995
Shaken and Stirred on Ice 2002
I Am Steve McQueen 2014
Good Fortune 2016
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again 2018
From Script to Screen 2002
James Bond Down River 2000
Christmas from Hollywood 2003
Carpathian Eagle 1980
The Match 1999
The Long Good Friday 1980
The Mirror Crack'd 1980