Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise

An American actor and filmmaker. He has been nominated for three Academy Awards and has won three Golden Globe Awards. He started his career at age 19 in the 1981 film Endless Love. After portraying supporting roles in Taps (1981) and The Outsiders (1983), his first leading role was in Risky Business, released in August 1983. Cruise became a full-fledged movie star after starring as Pete "Maverick" Mitchell in Top Gun (1986). He has since 1996 been well known for his role as secret agent Ethan Hunt in the Mission: Impossible film series. In 2012, Cruise was Hollywood's highest-paid actor. Fifteen of his films grossed over $100 million domestically; twenty-one have grossed in excess of $200 million worldwide. Cruise is known for his support for the Church of Scientology and its affiliated social programs.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1962-07-03

Place of Birth: Syracuse, New York, USA

Also Known As: Том Круз, トム・クルーズ, ทอม ครูซ, 湯姆·克魯斯, 톰 크루즈, توم كروز, Thomas Cruise Mapother IV, Τομ Κρουζ, טום קרוז, Thomas "Tom" Cruise, 汤姆·克鲁斯, TC

Tom Cruise Image

Tom Cruise Movies

War of the Worlds 2005
Minority Report 2002
Eyes Wide Shut 1999
The Last Samurai 2003
Top Gun 1986
A Few Good Men 1992
Mission: Impossible II 2000
Mission: Impossible 1996
Mission: Impossible III 2006
Collateral 2004
Vanilla Sky 2001
Days of Thunder 1990
Valkyrie 2008
Born on the Fourth of July 1989
Far and Away 1992
Cocktail 1988
Legend 1985
Risky Business 1983
Jerry Maguire 1996
Losin' It 1983
The Firm 1993
Knight and Day 2010
All the Right Moves 1983
Space Station 3D 2002
Oblivion 2013
Jack Reacher 2012
The Mummy 2017
Edge of Tomorrow 2014
American Made 2017
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back 2016
Top Gun: Maverick 2022
Mission: Impossible 7 2022
Mission: Impossible 8 2023
Magnolia 1999
Rain Man 1988
Interview with the Vampire 1994
The Color of Money 1986
Cruise on Kubrick 1999
Behind the Fallout 2018
On Top of Your Gun 2021
Lions for Lambs 2007
Rock of Ages 2012
Hitting it Hard 2002
Tropic Thunder 2008
Taps 1981
Kubrick by Kubrick 2020
The Outsiders 1983
Val 2021
Junket Whore 1998
Endless Love 1981
My Scientology Movie 2016
Cocktails & Dreams 2015
Austin Powers in Goldmember 2002
Spielberg 2017
And the Oscar Goes To... 2014