Harrison Ford

Harrison Ford

Legendary Hollywood Icon Harrison Ford was born on July 13, 1942 in Chicago, Illinois. His family history includes a strong lineage of actors, radio personalities, and models. Harrison attended public high school in Park Ridge, Illinois where he was a member of the school Radio Station WMTH. Harrison worked as the lead voice for sports reporting at WMTH for several years. Acting wasn’t a major interest to Ford until his junior year at Ripon College when he first took an acting class. Harrison Ford’s career started in 1964 when he travelled to California in search of a voice-over job. He never received that position, but instead signed a contract with Columbia Pictures where he earned $150 weekly to play small fill in roles in various films. Through the 60’s Harrison worked on several TV shows including Gunsmoke, Ironside, Kung Fu, and American Style. It wasn’t until 1967 that Harrison received his first credited role in the Western film, A Time for Killing. Dissatisfied with the meager roles he was being offered, Ford took a hiatus from acting to work as a self-employed carpenter. This seemingly odd diversion turned out to be a blessing in disguise for Harrison’s acting career when he was soon hired by famous film producer George Lucas. This was a turning point in Harrison’s life that led to him be casted in milestone roles such as Hans Solo and Indiana Jones. Since his most famous roles in the Star Wars Trilogy and Raiders of the Lost Ark, Harrison Ford has starred in over 40 films. Many criticize his recent work, saying his performances have been lackluster leading to commercially disappointing films. Harrison has always worked hard to protect his off-screen private life, keeping details about his children and marriages quite. He has a total of five children including one recent adoption with third and current wife Calista Flockhart. In addition to acting Harrison Ford is passionate about environmental conservation, aviation, and archeology.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1942-07-13

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As: Гаррісон Форд, Харрисон Форд, هاريسون فورد, 해리슨 포드, ハリソン・フォード, แฮร์ริสัน ฟอร์ด, 哈里森·福特, Харисън Форд, Χάρισον Φορντ, ഹാരിസൺ ഫോർഡ്

Harrison Ford Image

Harrison Ford Movies

Raiders of the Lost Ark 1981
Blade Runner 1982
What Lies Beneath 2000
Frantic 1988
The Devil's Own 1997
The Mosquito Coast 1986
The Fugitive 1993
Regarding Henry 1991
Hollywood Homicide 2003
Six Days Seven Nights 1998
Sabrina 1995
K-19: The Widowmaker 2002
Witness 1985
Clear and Present Danger 1994
Random Hearts 1999
Hanover Street 1979
Firewall 2006
Air Force One 1997
Patriot Games 1992
Crossing Over 2009
Indiana Jones 5 2022
Star Wars 1977
The Empire Strikes Back 1980
Return of the Jedi 1983
Working Girl 1988
Presumed Innocent 1990
Extraordinary Measures 2010
Morning Glory 2010
The Frisco Kid 1979
Force 10 From Navarone 1978
Cowboys & Aliens 2011
Ender's Game 2013
42 2013
Paranoia 2013
Blade Runner 2049 2017
Patriot Games: Up Close 2003
Lord of the Ants 2008
The Call of the Wild 2020
Toxic Puzzle 2017
The Expendables 3 2014
The Age of Adaline 2015
Armstrong 2019
The Possessed 1977
Jimmy Hollywood 1994
Water to Wine 2004
Star Wars: Deleted Magic 2005
The Making of Star Wars 1977
Dynasty 1976
Luv 1967
The Skywalker Legacy 2020
The Conversation 1974
Zabriskie Point 1970
Apocalypse Now 1979
American Graffiti 1973
Heroes 1977
The Secret Life of Pets 2 2019
Getting Straight 1970
Journey to Shiloh 1968
Spielberg 2017
A Time for Killing 1967
Return of the Ewok 1982
R2-D2: Beneath the Dome 2001
The Intruders 1970
The Story of Star Wars 2004
A Century of Cinema 1994
More American Graffiti 1979
Milius 2013
Brüno 2009
And the Oscar Goes To... 2014