Steven Seagal

Steven Seagal

An American action film star, producer, writer, martial artist, guitarist and a reserve deputy sheriff. A 7th-dan black belt in Aikido, Seagal began his adult life as an Aikido instructor in Japan. He became the first foreigner to operate an Aikido Dojo in Japan. He later moved to the Los Angeles, California, area where he made his film debut in 1988 in Above the Law. By 1991, he had starred in three successful films, and would go on to achieve greater fame in Under Siege (1992), where he played Navy SEALs counter-terrorist expert Casey Ryback. However, his image became tarnished when both On Deadly Ground (1994, which he directed) and Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (1995) did poorly in theaters. During the later half of the 90s, he starred in three more theatrical films and a direct-to-video The Patriot. Aside from Exit Wounds (2001) and Half Past Dead (2002), his career shifted almost entirely to direct-to-video films (often low budget productions and shot in Europe or Asia). Between 1998 to 2009, he appeared in a total of 22 of these. At the age of 59, he finally returned to the big screen as Torrez in the 2010 film Machete. As of 2011, he's currently busy with the third season of his reality show Steven Seagal: Lawman. Seagal is also a recording artist and guitarist and the founder of Steven Seagal Enterprises. In addition to his professional achievements, he is also known as an environmentalist, an animal rights activist and a supporter of the 14th Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso, and the Tibetan independence movement.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1952-04-10

Place of Birth: Lansing, Michigan, USA

Also Known As: Стивен Сигал, Steven Frederic Seagal, Στίβεν Σιγκάλ, Стівен Сігал, スティーヴン・セガール

Steven Seagal Image

Steven Seagal Movies

Attack Force 2006
Marked for Death 1990
Half Past Dead 2002
Exit Wounds 2001
The Patriot 1998
Out for a Kill 2003
Flight of Fury 2007
Into the Sun 2005
Today You Die 2005
Under Siege 1992
Above the Law 1988
Belly of the Beast 2003
Hard to Kill 1990
The Keeper 2009
The Glimmer Man 1996
On Deadly Ground 1994
Shadow Man 2006
Mercenary for Justice 2006
A Dangerous Man 2009
Submerged 2005
Out of Reach 2004
Fire Down Below 1997
Out for Justice 1991
Kill Switch 2008
Against the Dark 2009
Born to Raise Hell 2010
Urban Justice 2007
Pistol Whipped 2008
Black Dawn 2005
The Foreigner 2003
Driven to Kill 2009
Sheep Impact 2011
Maximum Conviction 2012
True Justice - Payback 2012
Force of Execution 2013
A Good Man 2014
Violence of Action 2012
Code of Honor 2016
Sniper: Special Ops 2016
The Asian Connection 2016
Cartels 2017
End of a Gun 2016
Contract to Kill 2016
Attrition 2018
Executive Decision 1996
The Onion Movie 2008
Clementine 2004
Angel of Death 2013
Blood Alley 2012
Street Wars 2011
Deadly Crossing 2010
Dead Drop 2013
Urban Warfare 2012
Absolution 2015
Dark Vengeance 2011
Death Riders 2011
Lethal Justice 2011
The Perfect Weapon 2016
Ticker 2001
General Commander 2019
Cypher 1970
The Tip of the Spear 1970
Above the Law 2 1970
Beyond the Law 2019
True Justice - Brotherhood 2011
Liebe in Hollywood 1996
The Joe Show 2014
Gutshot Straight 2014
Machete 2010
One Shot, One Life 2014
China Salesman 2017
The Unbeatable Bruce Lee 2001
Get Bruce! 1999
The Real Miyagi 2015
My Giant 1998