Alicia Vikander

Alicia Vikander

Alicia Amanda Vikander (born 3 October 1988) is a Swedish actress and former dancer. Born and raised in Gothenburg, she began acting as a child in minor stage productions at The Göteborg Opera and trained as a ballet dancer at the Royal Swedish Ballet School in Stockholm and the School of American Ballet in New York. She began her professional acting career by appearing in Swedish short films and television series and first gained recognition in Northern Europe for her role as Josefin Björn-Tegebrandt in the TV drama Andra Avenyn (2008–10). Vikander made her feature film debut in Pure (2010), for which she won the Guldbagge Award for Best Actress. She attracted widespread recognition in 2012 for portraying Princess Ekaterina "Kitty" Alexandrovna Shcherbatskaya in Joe Wright's film adaptation of Anna Karenina and Queen Caroline Mathilde in the acclaimed Danish film A Royal Affair, receiving a BAFTA Rising Star Award nomination. She went on to star in the 2013 Swedish drama film Hotell and appeared in the Julian Assange-biopic The Fifth Estate that same year. In 2014 and 2015, Vikander achieved global recognition and acclaim for her roles as activist Vera Brittain in Testament of Youth, a humanoid robot in Ex Machina (for which she was nominated for the Golden Globe and BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actress) and painter Gerda Wegener in The Danish Girl, for which she received the Academy Award and the Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Supporting Actress, among other awards.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1988-10-03

Place of Birth: Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden

Also Known As: Alicia Amanda Vikander, Алісія Вікандер, Алисия Викандер, أليسيا فيكاندير, 알리시아 비칸데르, アリシア・ヴィキャンデル, 艾莉西亞·維肯特, Αλίσια Βικάντερ, 艾丽西亚·维坎德, آلیسیا ویکاندر

Alicia Vikander Image

Alicia Vikander Movies

The Crown Jewels 2011
Pure 2009
Hotel 2013
Testament of Youth 2014
Tulip Fever 2017
Tomb Raider 2018
Euphoria 2018
Earthquake Bird 2019
I Am Easy to Find 2019
A Royal Affair 2012
The Magic Diner 2015
Ex Machina 2015
The Light Between Oceans 2016
The Danish Girl 2015
Jason Bourne 2016
Darkness of Truth 2007
The Rain 2007
Submergence 2017
Game of Bitches 2011
Standing Outside Doors 2006
The Glorias 2020
Tomb Raider: Obsidian 1970
My Name Is Love 2008
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 2015
Son of a Gun 2014
Susan's Longing 2009
Birds Like Us 2017
The Magic Diner Pt.II 2018
Blue Bayou 2021
The Green Knight 2021
Seventh Son 2014
The Fifth Estate 2013
Beckett 2021
Burnt 2015
Corona Film Club 2021
Anna Karenina 2012
My Embalmed Mother 2002
Levande föda 2007