Olga Kurylenko

Olga Kurylenko

Olga Kurylenko was born on November 14, 1979, in Berdyansk, Ukraine, Soviet Union. Her mother, Marina Alyabysheva, divorced her father, Konstantin Kurylenko, soon after her birth. After the divorce, her mother struggled to survive as an art teacher. Young Olga Kurylenko was brought up by her mother and her grandmother, Raisa. During her youth, Olga had a humbling experience of living in poverty; she had no choice but to wear rags and had to darn the holes on her sweater. During the years in Ukraine she studied art, languages, did 7 years of musical school studying piano and went to a ballet studio until 13. At age 13, Olga and her mother made a trip to Moscow. There she was scouted by an agent who approached her at a subway station and offered a job as a model. Initially, Olga's mother was suspicious, but eventually Olga made a good career choice and took training as a model in Moscow. By age 16, she was ready for the next step. She moved to Paris, learned French in six months, and was signed by the Madison agency. At age 18, Olga appeared on the cover of Glamour, then she graced magazine covers of Elle, Madame Figaro, Marie Claire, and Vogue, and also became the face of Lejaby lingerie, Bebe clothing, Clarins and Helena Rubinstein cosmetic companies. In 1999, Olga married her friend, French photographer Cedric Van Mol and divorced him three and a half years later. One day Olga presented herself to an acting agency. Eventually, she swapped the catwalk for celluloid, and her acting career took off. In 2005 she made her film debut as Iris, a sensual beauty in L'annulaire (2005) by director Diane Bertrand. She appeared opposite Elijah Wood in Paris, je t'aime (2006) and as Sofia in Le serpent (2006), then co-starred as Russian beauty Nika Boronina opposite Timothy Olyphant in Hitman (2007/I). She also appears as Mina Harud in the indy surveillance-thriller "Tyranny" (2008) and is billed as Camille, the Bond girl in Quantum of Solace (2008), a sequel to Casino Royale (2006).

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1979-11-14

Place of Birth: Berdyansk, Zaporozhye Oblast, Ukrainian SSR, USSR [now Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine]

Also Known As: Olga Kutylenko, Olga Kurylenko, 올가 쿠릴렌코, Ольга Куриленко, Olga Konstantinovna Kurylenko

Olga Kurylenko Image

Olga Kurylenko Movies

The Assassin Next Door 2009
The Ring Finger 2005
Land of Oblivion 2012
Empires of the Deep 1970
Momentum 2015
Humanoid 1970
The Translators 2019
The Room 2019
Sentinelle 2021
Quantum of Solace 2008
Centurion 2010
To the Wonder 2013
The Water Diviner 2014
Correspondence 2016
Gun Shy 2017
Just a Breath Away 2018
15 Minutes of War 2019
Mara 2018
The Courier 2019
Vanishing 2021
Jane Millen 1970
Hitman 2007
Erased 2012
The November Man 2014
A Perfect Day 2015
Oblivion 2013
The Bay of Silence 2020
Bond on Location 2012
The Emperor of Paris 2018
Gateway 6 1970
The Hunting 2021
Bear Season 1970
White Elephant 1970
Seven Psychopaths 2012
Vampire Academy 2014
The Snake 2007
À l'est de moi 2009
The Death of Stalin 2017
Black Widow 2021
Director Marc Forster 2009
On Location 2009
Max Payne 2008
There Be Dragons 2011
Paris, Je T'Aime 2006