Sylvester Stallone

Sylvester Stallone

An American actor and filmmaker. He is well known for his Hollywood action roles, including boxer Rocky Balboa in the Rocky series' eight films from 1976 to 2018; soldier John Rambo from the five Rambo films, released between 1982 and 2019; and Barney Ross in the three The Expendables films from 2010 to 2014. He wrote or co-wrote most of the 16 films in all three franchises, and directed many of the films. Stallone's film Rocky was inducted into the National Film Registry as well as having its film props placed in the Smithsonian Museum. Stallone's use of the front entrance to the Philadelphia Museum of Art in the Rocky series led the area to be nicknamed the Rocky Steps. Philadelphia has a statue of his Rocky character placed permanently near the museum. It was announced on December 7, 2010 that Stallone was voted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in the non-participant category. In 1977, Stallone was nominated for two Academy Awards for Rocky, Best Original Screenplay and Best Actor. He became the third man in history to receive these two nominations for the same film, after Charlie Chaplin and Orson Welles. He received positive reviews, as well as his first Golden Globe Award win and a third Academy Award nomination, for reprising the role of Rocky Balboa in Ryan Coogler's 2015 film Creed.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1946-07-06

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As: Сильвестр Сталлоне, 席維斯·史特龍, ซิลเวสเตอร์ สตอลโลน, シルヴェスター・スタローン, 실베스터 스탤론, سيلفستر ستالون, Сільвестер Сталлоне, Michael Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone, Sylvester Enzio Stallone, Σιλβέστερ Σταλόνε, Μάικλ Σιλβέστερ Γκαρντέτσιο Σταλόνε, Italian Stallion, Силвестър Сталоун, 西尔维斯特·史泰龙

Sylvester Stallone Image

Sylvester Stallone Movies

Rocky Balboa 2006
Rocky 1976
Rocky II 1979
First Blood 1982
Rambo: First Blood Part II 1985
Rambo III 1988
Rocky III 1982
Rocky IV 1985
Rocky V 1990
Over the Top 1987
Cop Land 1997
The Specialist 1994
D-Tox 2002
Get Carter 2000
Driven 2001
Daylight 1996
Nighthawks 1981
Paradise Alley 1978
Rambo 2008
Oscar 1991
Cliffhanger 1993
Judge Dredd 1995
Tango & Cash 1989
Assassins 1995
Demolition Man 1993
Cobra 1986
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot 1992
Lock Up 1989
The Expendables 2010
Avenging Angelo 2002
F.I.S.T. 1978
Rhinestone 1984
Victory 1981
Bullet to the Head 2013
The Expendables 2 2012
Escape Plan 2013
The Expendables 3 2014
Reach Me 2014
No Place to Hide 1970
Escape Plan 2: Hades 2018
Bigger Stronger Faster* 2008
Escape Plan: The Extractors 2019
Rambo: Last Blood 2019
The Expendables 4 1970
A Man Called... Rainbo 1990
Jackie Chan: My Story 1998
Grudge Match 2013
The Lords of Flatbush 1974
Scarpa 1970
Creed 2015
The Good Life 1997
Creed II 2018
Backtrace 2018
The Square Root 1969
Samaritan 2022
Hunter 1970
Little America 1970
Demolition Man 2 1970
Drawing First Blood 2002
Die Stallone-Story 2016
Kambakkht Ishq 2009
Death Race 2000 1975
Iron and Beyond 2002
The Real Rocky 2011
Amerika Idol 2009
Tough As They Come 1970
The Pretender 2019
Ali's Dozen 2006
Stallone: Frank, That Is 2021
Shade 2003
Capone 1975
One Night: Joshua vs. Ruiz 2019
Animal Crackers 2020
In the Ring 2006
The Suicide Squad 2021
Ecki´s World 2007
CyberWorld 2000
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over 2003
Farewell, My Lovely 1975
Antz 1998
I Am Durán 2019
Ratchet & Clank 2016
Lovers and Other Strangers 1970
Bananas 1971
Downhill Racer 1969
Your Studio and You 1995
Milius 2013
M*A*S*H 1970
Cannonball 1976
Killers Kill, Dead Men Die 2007
Zookeeper 2011
Mandingo 1975
Taxi 3 2003
Men in Black 1997
Staying Alive 1983
Terror in the Aisles 1984
And the Oscar Goes To... 2014