Léa Seydoux

Léa Seydoux

Léa Seydoux (born 1 July 1985) is a French actress and model. Along with award-winning performances in French cinema and television, she has appeared in major films including Inglorious Basterds, Robin Hood, Midnight in Paris, and Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol. In 2013 she shared the Palme d'Or prize at the Cannes Film Festival for the film Blue is the Warmest Color. It was announced early 2014 that Lea will be nominated for the Rising Star Award of the BAFTAs. Early life Léa Seydoux is the daughter of businessman Henri Seydoux and Valérie Schlumberger. She has five younger siblings and an older sister, Camille. Seydoux was born in the Parisian district of Passy, but grew up in Saint-Germain-des-Prés. Her parents divorced when she was a small child. Through her family involvement in media and entertainment, Seydoux grew up acquainted with prominent artists such as photographer Nan Goldin, Lou Reed, and Mick Jagger. The Seydoux family is widely known in France. Her grandfather, Jérôme Seydoux, is the chairman of Pathé; her granduncle, Nicolas Seydoux, is the chairman of Gaumont Film Company;her other granduncle, Michel Seydoux, also a cinema producer, is currently the chairman of the Lille football club, LOSC; and her father is CEO of the French wireless company Parrot. Her mother Valérie Schlumberger is a former actress and the founder of the boutique CSAO (Compagnie d'Afrique du Sénégal et de l'Afrique de l'ouest), which promotes the work of African artists, and Seydoux once worked as a model for their jewelry line Jokko. Schlumberger, who lived in Senegal as a teenager, is also the founder of the charitable organization ASAO (Association pour le Sénégal et l'Afrique de l'Ouest). Seydoux describes her youthful self as short-haired, slightly disheveled, and widely viewed as a bit strange: "People liked me, but I always felt like a misfit." Still concerned for her shyness in adulthood, Seydoux has admitted to having had an anxiety crisis during the 2009 Cannes Film Festival.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1985-07-01

Place of Birth: Passy, Paris, France

Also Known As: Леа Сейду, Léa Hélène Seydoux-Fornier de Clausonne, 레아 세이두, レア・セドゥ

Léa Seydoux Movies

Belle épine 2010
Farewell, My Queen 2012
Grand Central 2013
Zoe 2018
Lourdes 2009
The Beautiful Person 2008
Going South 2009
My Wife's Romance 2011
Sister 2012
Blue Is the Warmest Color 2013
Little Tailor 2010
Beauty and the Beast 2014
Roses on Credit 2010
Diary of a Chambermaid 2015
Time Doesn't Stand Still 2011
Kursk 2018
The Story of My Wife 2021
Oh Mercy 2019
France 2021
Party Of Fools 1970
One Fine Morning 1970
Deception 2021
Hôtel Lyla 1970
Saint Laurent 2014
Spectre 2015
The Lobster 2015
No Time to Die 2021
Crimes of the Future 1970
My Friends 2006
Traceless 2010
On War 2008
13 French Street 2007
Dolls and Angels 2008
The Illusions 2009
The French Dispatch 2021
The Last Mistress 2007
Robin Hood 2010
The Grand Budapest Hotel 2014
Mysteries of Lisbon 2010
Inglourious Basterds 2009
Midnight in Paris 2011