Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie is an American actress. She has received an Academy Award, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, and three Golden Globe Awards. Jolie has promoted humanitarian causes throughout the world, and is noted for her work with refugees as a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR). She has been cited as one of the world's most beautiful women and her off-screen life is widely reported. Though she made her screen debut as a child alongside her father Jon Voight in the 1982 film Lookin' to Get Out, Jolie's acting career began in earnest a decade later with the low-budget production Cyborg 2 (1993). Her first leading role in a major film was in Hackers (1995). She starred in the critically acclaimed biographical films George Wallace (1997) and Gia (1998), and won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the drama Girl, Interrupted (1999). Jolie achieved wider fame after her portrayal of video game heroine Lara Croft in Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001), and since then has established herself as one of the best-known and highest-paid actresses in Hollywood. She has had her biggest commercial successes with the action-comedy Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) and the animated film Kung Fu Panda (2008). Divorced from actors Jonny Lee Miller and Billy Bob Thornton, Jolie currently lives with actor Brad Pitt, in a relationship that has attracted worldwide media attention. Jolie and Pitt have three adopted children, Maddox, Pax, and Zahara, as well as three biological children, Shiloh, Knox, and Vivienne.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1975-06-04

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As: Анджелина Джоли, Angelina Jolie-Pitt, 安吉丽娜·朱莉, アンジェリーナ・ジョリー, แอนเจลีนา โจลี, 안젤리나 졸리, أنجلينا جولي, Анджеліна Джолі, Angelina Jolie Voight, ანჯელინა ჯოლი, Αντζελίνα Τζολί, Angelina Voight, 安祖蓮娜·祖莉, എയ്‌ഞ്ചലിന ജോളി

Angelina Jolie Movies

Lara Croft: Tomb Raider 2001
A Mighty Heart 2007
Original Sin 2001
Changeling 2008
Taking Lives 2004
Beyond Borders 2003
Salt 2010
Gia 1998
Life or Something Like It 2002
Foxfire 1996
Jane's Journey 2011
Love Is All There Is 1996
Maleficent 2014
Alice & Viril 1993
By the Sea 2015
Come Away 2020
Those Who Wish Me Dead 2021
Mr. & Mrs. Smith 2005
The Good Shepherd 2006
Alexander 2004
Beowulf 2007
Hackers 1995
Girl, Interrupted 1999
Wanted 2008
The Bone Collector 1999
The Tourist 2010
The Fever 2004
Cyborg 2 1993
Kung Fu Panda 2 2011
Angela & Viril 1993
Every Note Played 1970
Moments Within Moments 2021
Without Evidence 1995
Mojave Moon 1996
Kung Fu Panda 2008
Playing God 1997
Gone in Sixty Seconds 2000
Hell's Kitchen 1998
Kung Fu Panda Holiday 2010
The One and Only Ivan 2020
Pushing Tin 1999
Kung Fu Panda 3 2016
Playing by Heart 1998
Shark Tale 2004
George Wallace 1997
The Queen's Green Planet 2018
Eternals 2021
Lookin' to Get Out 1982
Balkan Spirit 2013
And the Oscar Goes To... 2014